Study of human HLTF, a ubiquitin ligase for PCNA under DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKI Asami  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (60571172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Helicase-Like Transcription Factor (HLTF) is involved in template switching pathway, one of DNA damage tolerance mechanism, which allows continuous DNA synthesis even in the presence of DNA lesion. HLTF consists of RING, Snf2, and HIRAN domains. RING and Snf2 domains are responsible for ubiquitination of PCNA and unwinding of DNA, respectively. The N-terminal HIRAN domain is predicted as a novel DNA-binding domain. We tried to prepare human HLTF (hHLTF) RING and HIRAN domains as recombinant proteins. We analyzed interaction between hHLTF HIRAN domain and DNA by Electrophoresis Mobility Shift Assay.