Structural biology of the vertebrate kinetochore complex CENP-T/W and CENP-S/X complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tatsuya  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 助教 (50533155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線結晶解析 / 生物物理 / 分子認識 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In eukaryotes, kinetochore is built at the centromeric region of chromosomes and they connect chromosome and microtubules during cell division. To understand the molecular mechanisms, we analyzed CENP-SX and CENP-TW complexes. Both were similar to histones but they were more similar to each other. They formed a stable CENP-TWSX tetramer. Biochemical analysis of CENP-TWSX tetramer revealed that its DNA binding property is different from that of CENP-TW or CENP-SX. These analyses suggest that CENP-TWSX complex forms a unique chromatin at eukaryotic centromere