Analysis of endopeptidase reactions involved in ERAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 特別研究員 (60525864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsERAD / 糖タンパク質 / PNGase / エンドペプチダーゼ / 蛋白質 / 糖鎖 / タンパク質分解 / 小胞体 / 小胞体関連分解
Research Abstract
ER quality control (ERQC) is a protein surveillance system, which scrutinizes the folding status of newly synthesized proteins in the ER. In this system, aberrant proteins, which fail to form a functional folding/complex, will be degraded by a degradation pathway called ER-associated degradation (ERAD). In this study, novel endopeptidase reaction involved in ERAD process was analyzed. Ste24 is identified as a candidate of “ERAD endopeptidase”.