Identifying the active form of FGF19 based on the fact that beta-Klotho recognizes a distinct sugar motif.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人先端医療振興財団 (2012)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ryota  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター, 研究員 (50432399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Akihiro   (60362513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 糖鎖 / 代謝 / 電解質 / レクチン / グルクロン酸修飾 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ナトリウムカリウム輸送体 / クロトー
Research Abstract
We have proposed that specific carbohydrate modifications play an important role in physiological activities of the endocrine fibroblast growth factors, including FGF-23, FGF 9, and FGF-21. Based on our previous study that a sugar modification increases activities of FGF-3, we tried to identify any modifications that enhance activities of other endocrine fibroblast growth factors, FGF-19 and FGF-21. Consequently, we show that a distinct terminal glucuronic acid sugar modification is sufficient for proper activity of these growth factors.