Metal enhanced effect for stable single molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20444515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子 / 金属増強効果 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 1分子蛍光観察 / 1分子蛍光観察 / 金属増強 / 蛍光タンパク質 / ImageJ / 1分子観察
Research Abstract
Single molecule imaging is a powerful technique for the direct observation of dynamics of biomolecules. However, photo-bleaching and signal fluctuations of fluorophores prevent long time observation. To overcome this problem, here, we made stable single molecule observation system by using nano-particle metal enhancement effect for fluorescent probes. We could observe signal enhancement of single molecule fluorescence by Ag nano-particles with Au as core. In addition, by coating SiO2 on Ag nano-particles coated glass surface, we could maintain the mammalian cell state and could observe metal enhanced fluorescent signals of fluorescently labeled epidermal growth factor.