Constitution of a signal pathway with a small number of protein components on cell-sized liposomes and the application for analysis of the ligand agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Kanta  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80362359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工細胞モデル / 巨大リポソーム / シグナル伝達 / 膜タンパク質再構成 / バキュロウイルス / GUV(Giant Unilamellar Vesicle) / 少数要素による構成実験 / 細胞情報 / GUV
Research Abstract
Membrane protein components were incorporated into membranes of giant liposomes (giant unilamellar vesicles, GUVs) by fusing recombinant baculovirus budded virus (BV) envelope particles that displayed (or expressed) the target membrane proteins with membranes of the giant liposomes. In this study, we tried to constitute a classical and fundamental pathway of signal transduction from three kinds of membrane proteins (G-protein coupled receptor, GPCR; G protein; adenylate cyclase, ADCY). The incorporation of single polypeptides of these proteins was observed using a confocal laser scanning microscope on a single GUV level. On the other hand, however, we were faced with a problem to be solved as to reproducibility of biochemical assay of signal transduction (production of cAMP). For promotion of the study related to artificial cell systems, we also successfully developed a novel experimental procedure based on single giant liposomes.