Study of the molecular mechanism of oxidative stress response induced by mitochondrial ROS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Toshiharu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70448033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内情報伝達 / 細胞死 / 線虫 / ヒト培養細胞 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
An experimental assay system was employed to generate excessive ROS in the mitochondria in a precisely controlled spatio-temporal manner. Using mammalian cells and worm C. elegans generating mitochondrial ROS, I analyzed the stress response and the molecular mechanism induced by mitochondrial ROS in vitro and in vivo. I revealed that factors involved in the mitochondrial permeability transition (Cyclophilin D and Ca++) were contributed to the mitochondrial oxidative stress response and that mitochondrial ROS affected the development of C.elegans.