Analysis of melanosome transfer between melanocytes and keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Tokimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90464487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラノソーム / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
A new co-culture method for melanocytes and keratinocytes has been developed. By using this method, melanosomal transfer from melanocytes to keratinocytes could be visualized with electron and optical microscopes and the melanin content of transferred melanosomes could be analyzed. The effect of inhibitors of melanin synthesis on melanosomal transfer could also be analyzed. To apply the result for clinical practice, the melanin distribution in the nipple skin of patients with pigmented mammary Paget's disease was examined with histopathology, immunohistochemistry and dermoscopy. It was suggested that tumor cells transferred melanin from reactive melanocytes are subject to passive elimination from the epidermis and form characteristic dermoscopic patterns. This finding is useful in diagnosing pigmented mammary Paget's disease.