Cell cycle and organelle specific proteomic analysis of eukaryotic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10449308)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 分裂装置 / 細胞小器官 / プロテオーム / 藻類 / Cyanidioschyzon / ゲノム情報 / オイル産生藻類 / ソフトウェア開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified novel kinesin-like protein named TOP from unicellular red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae. It was revealed that TOP composes a dividing machinery of both chloroplast and mitochondrion and regulates organelle division process. In addition, we discovered the third dividing machinery from the peroxisome of C. merolae and clarified the working mechanism of the machinery. We have established a reliable and reproducible method for gene targeting in C. merolae. Our method will be applicable to the manipulation of genes targeted based on proteomic analysis, i.e. gene disruption and replacement. Technology of data analysis method used in the studies above has been patented.