Second messenger systems required for epithelial morphogenesis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 助教 (10533193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経管閉鎖 / 頂端収縮 / カルシウム / 神経管 / 上皮 / セカンドメッセンジャー / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
To understand function and regulatory mechanism of second messenger systems in epithelial morphogenesis in vivo, we performed cell biological analyses of neural tube formation in Xenopus and zebrafish embryos. Results presented here showed that intracellular calcium ion signaling positively regulates apical constriction, one of the important cellular behaviors in the neuroepithelial cells. We also found that extracellular ATP was involved in calcium-mediated apical constriction. These findings would help us to understand pathological mechanisms of various disorders in human, resulted from the abnormalities in epithelial tissues.