Novel Role of mitotic cell rounding in epithelial invagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takefumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 形態形成シグナル研究グループ, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60565084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上皮形態形成 / 細胞分裂 / 分裂期球形化 / ショウジョウバエ / M期細胞球形化 / 上皮組織陥入 / 気管原基 / ライブ観察
Research Abstract
Animal cells change their shape into sphere upon mitotic entry. In this study, we revealed a novel active role of mitotic cell rounding in epithelial invagination of the Drosophila tracheal placode. Mitotic rounding, but not cell division, of the central cells in the placode is required to accelerate invagination, in conjunction with centripetal pressure from the surrounding cells. These results indicate that mitotic rounding regulates the epithelial tissue morphogenesis independent of its role in cell division.