Elucidation of cell position-dependent Hippo-pathway regulatorymechanisms in preimplantation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATE Yoshikazu  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70342839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / Hippo 経路 / 細胞接着 / Angiomotin / カドヘリン / カテニン / マウス / 着床前 / Hippo経路 / 着床前胚 / 発生生物学
Research Abstract
Hippo signaling in preimplantation embryos exhibits a cellposition-dependent difference in strength. Inner and outer cells show strong and weaksignaling, respectively. This research clarified the mechanisms of the Hippo pathwayactivation by an adhesion-associated protein Angiomotin and its suppression by cellpolarity. This is the machinery which converts cell position into differential strengthof Hippo signaling. This research uncovered a key problem of the Hippo pathway regulation,which contributes to the progress of the relevant fields