Regulatory mechanism of the periodic expression of Ripply3 during pharyngeal arch segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tadashi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10450719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咽頭弓分節 / 転写制御 / Tbx1 / Ripply3 / 転写活性化 / ネガティブフィードバック / ネガティブフィードバック機構 / 咽頭弓 / 分節 / GFP / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Pharyngeal arch (PA) is a transient segmental structure appears in the anterior part of vertebrate embryos. Appropriate PA segmentation is required for the normal organogenesis such as heart, thymus, and others at later stages. We recently identified the Ripply3 gene that is highly expressed in the developing PA. Interestingly, the prominent expression emerges in the unsegmented PA region first, and then it decreases as PA segmentation proceeds. Thus, Ripply3 expression shifts periodically from anterior to posterior. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the unique expression of Ripply3 during PA segmentation, we generated the EGFP reporter transgenic mouse driven by Ripply3 promoter. The EGFP expression recapitulated the endogenous expression pattern of Ripply3. Furthermore, the promoter is activated by Tbx1, and repressed by Ripply3 itself in vitro. These studies revealed that Tbx1 and Ripply3 have important roles for the periodic expression of Ripply3.