The Effects on Crop Production and Soil Carbon Sequestration of Root Production and Mortality in Paddy Rice using Organic Fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Ryosuke  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60530144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水稲 / 有機質肥料 / 根系 / 炭素貯留 / 発生枯死 / 収量 / 土壌炭素 / 有機栽培
Research Abstract
Toward the use of organic matter as an alternative to chemical fertilizers which have recently increased in price, we investigated the root production and mortality of paddy rice using organic matter and crop production and carbon sequestration in relation to the dynamics. In the results, the production and mortality of root of rice using organic fertilizer were more than using chemical fertilizer. Using RothC models with our data, the evaluation of soil carbon sequestration was changed depending on these differences in roots. Our results suggests the effects of root dynamics is greater than the previous evaluations.