The functional analysis and identification of glucose metabolism genes that control the scent component synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kyutaro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (60546737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花 / 香り / 香気成分 / ペチュニア / 糖代謝 / マイクロアレイ / 芳香族化合物 / 花の香り / ペントースリン酸経路 / 酵素 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Two beta-fructofuranosidase genes and a hexokinase/glucokinase gene, which were expected to control the rhythm of the floral scent emission, and a 6-phosphogluconolactonase gene and a glucose-6-phosphate 1-dehydrogenase gene, which were expected to contribute the biosynthesis of the floral scent were isolated from petunia corolla.