Screening of protein associated with crosstalk between disease-resistance and biotic/abiotic stress responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Sugihiro  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10442831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抵抗性タンパク質 / 病害応答 / 環境応答 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Research Abstract
RCY1 encodes a CC-NB-LRR-class resistance protein that confers resistance to a yellow strain of Cucumber mosaic virus [CMV(Y)] in Arabidopsis thaliana. To understand the RCY1-mediated virus defense response and crosstalk of biotic and abiotic stress responses, host protein that interacts with RCY1 was isolated in a yeast two-hybrid system using the CC-NB domains of RCY1 as bait. As the result, the WRKY70 transcription factor was isolated as a candidate of RCY1 interactor. The interaction between WRKY70 and the CC-NB domains, but not complete protein, was confirmed by co-immunopurification. In CMV(Y)-inoculated leaves of the RCY1-HA-transformed wrky70-1 mutant, virus coat protein accumulation increased and the induction of PR-1 expression in response to CMV(Y) was partially compromised as compared to wild-type plants carrying RCY1-HA. It is possible that signaling of biotic and abiotic stresses connect via RCY1-WRKY70 interaction since WRKY70 has important roles in both of them.