Functional analysis of OsPtila associated protein complex at the plasma membrane in disease resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (20414914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物病理学 / イネ / 病害抵抗性 / 分子遺伝学 / 耐病性
Research Abstract
OsPtila, which is a negative regulator of defense responses in rice, forms a protein complex at plasma membrane. The dynamics of OsPtila-associated protein complex was investigated. As a result, it was indicated that OsPtila functions through protein modification in the complex. Additionally, we identified an Osa protein, which encodes plasma membrane H+-ATPase, as a candidate factor included in the protein complex. Our analysis revealed that the Osa is involved in the early response to elicitor treatment.
OsPti1a, which is a negative regulator of defense responses in rice, forms a protein complex at plasma membrane. The dynamics of OsPti1a-associated protein complex was investigated. As a result, it was indicated that OsPti1a functions through protein modification in the complex. Additionally, we identified an Osa protein, which encodes plasma membrane H+-ATPase, as a candidate factor included in the protein complex. Our analysis revealed that the Osa is involved in the early response to elicitor treatment.