Distribution of clay minerals in volcanic soils of Indonesia and its application to an appropriate fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuhiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60456902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌学 / 鉱物生成 / 適正施肥 / 土壌生成 / 吸着 / 粘土鉱物 / 施肥
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to establish a proper fertilizer management in volcanic area of Java and Sumatra islands which is the most important upland agricultural area in Indonesia. The distributions of clay minerals which control nutrient dynamics, and effects of geology and climate on the distribution were reveled. Detailed information on nutrient dynamics in the field were also obtained by an experiment. The results obtained will greatly contribute to the establishment of a proper fertilizer management in the area.