Screening of bifidobacterial genes specifically expressed in the mouse intestine using a site-specific recombination system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKIYA Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10370157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 健康増進効果 / 部位特異的組換え / R-IVET / 特異的遺伝子発現 / Bifidobacterium / 応用微生物 / プロモーター / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Bifidobacteria are a major component of the human intestinal microbiota and well-known for their health-promoting effects. However, molecular mechanisms of the effects are still unclear. This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms of the effects by indentifying bifidobacterial genes that are specifically expressed in the intestine. A molecular tool for introduction of the foreign genes to bifidobacterial chromosome was developed. Screening system of the specifically-expressed genes has been constructed based on the developed tool. These progresses are thought to be important for providing evidence at a molecular level for the beneficial effects of bifidobacteria.