Analysis and design of microbial consortia for thenitrification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akinori  京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 助教 (10537765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Makoto  農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所, 主任研究員 (90326075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硝化反応 / 有機質肥料活用型栽培 / 複合微生物 / アンモニア酸化菌 / 亜硝酸酸化菌 / DGGE解析 / 有機質肥料活用型養液栽培 / DGGE解析 / 硝化菌
Research Abstract
The organic hydroponics consists of following process a) nitrification process: constructing microbial ecosystem for degrading and nitrifying of an organic fertilizer b) cultivating process culturing plants with maintaining nitrifying microbial community. In this study, the author screened the bark compost that has effective nitrifying ability among 50 kinds of soils andrevealed that microorganisms collected from completed nitrification process, which was detected only nitrate nitrogen as an inorganic nitrogen, could be used to nitrification process again as microbial consortia. Moreover, the author evaluated subcultivated microorganisms of nitrification process by using polymerase chain reaction-denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) methods, and investigated the relations between the transition of microorganisms biota and environmental conditions through nitrification process.