Development of one-step protein expression and purification systemUsing silica particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yasuhiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (70582659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリカ / タンパク質発現 / Thermus / promoter / silica / over-expression
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop novel protein expression and purification system using silica-inducible promoter and silica-binding domain. Transcriptional analysis revealed that iron deficient caused by colloidal silica activated this promoter and ferric uptake regulator (Fur: TTHA0255) regulated this promoter. Almost the same phenomenon was seen in E. coli, and we have succeeded in the construction of silica-inducible expression vector. However, conditions for one-step expression and purification have not completed.