Chemical biological study of proanthocyanidins to elucidate the functionalities for human health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
SAITH Akiko  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40415162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 化学生物学 / proanthocyanidins / polyphenols / bioprobe / SAR / biological activity / chemical biology / proanthocyanidin / polyphenol / regioselective synthesis
Research Abstract
Proanthocyanidins (PAs), which have various strong biological activities, were modified with fluorescent molecules, fluorous tags, etc. by using our regioselective deprotection method for chemical biological studies of PAs. Using fluorous tags, the interaction between PAs and recombinant DNA polymerase ? was detected with SDS page. Furthermore, we identified that 3,3’’-digallate dimers showed extremely high activity against decrease in cell proliferation (HeLa S3). However, the effect of oligosaccharides for stabilization of PAs was not detected with antioxidant activity.