Project/Area Number |
23780126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO TOMOKO 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 潜在的亜鉛欠乏 / ラット / 摂食 / 糖代謝 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 睡眠 / 血圧 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the effect of marginal zinc deficiency on feeding and sleeping behaviors in growing rats, we monitored the preference for different kinds of sugar solutions, and the secretion of feeding-regulatory peptides in rats. Compared with zinc-sufficient rats, zinc-deficient and low-zinc rats showed marked preference for maltose-, maltooligosaccharide-, or glucose-containing solutions than one containing sucrose. On day 4, orexin concentrations in plasma and cerebral spinal fluid of zinc-deficient rats significantly decreased compared with control rats. We also investigated the effect of marginal zinc deficiency in pregnant and lactating rats on sugar metabolism and blood pressures of offsprings. We found that marginal zinc deficiency in pregnant rats may cause insulin resistance of offsprings through temporary increase of insulin sensitivity in the fetal stage.