Functional analysis of novel food factors which activate anti-obese receptor for bile acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40409008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTGR5 / 胆汁酸 / 肥満 / 機能性食品 / GPCR / 食品 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
TGR5 is a member of G protein-coupled receptor which is activated by bile acids, and has been reported its anti-obese and anti-diabetic effects. The screening experiments using food factor library identified some food factors, including nomilin, activate TGR5. From animal studies, we found that nomilin improved high fat diet-induced obesity and hyperglycemia, suggesting nomilin may contribute to an improvement of metabolic syndrome. We also found that another food factor (factor A), which activates TGR5, decreased body weight gain by high fat diet.