Search for food factors which regulate dendritic cells function via intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Yosuke  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (80457093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 食品因子
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells decide direction of T cell differentiation.However, the effect of food factors on dendritic cells via intestinal epithelial cells is unclear. In this study, we developed a novel in vitromodel for assessing an immunomodulating activity of food factors on dendritic cells function. We searchedfor a food factor which possesses intestinal anti-inflammatory effect by using this model. The in vitromodel is comprised of bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDC) and intestinal epithelial cell-like Caco-2 cells. In this system, the stimulation of BMDC with lipopolysaccharide was followed by an increase in TNF-αproduction from BMDC and IL-8 mRNA expression in Caco-2 cells. Treatment of lentinan, shiitake mushroom-derived β-glucan, significantly inhibited IL-8 mRNA expression in Caco-2 cells without reducing TNF-αproduction from BMDC. We investigated gut anti-inflammatory activity of lentinan in vivoand the mechanism underlying the effect in the present study.