Research for lymphatic lipid transport regulatory genes and the development of the prevention of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIROUCHI Bungo  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00548018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質輸送 / リンパ流量 / リンパ管 / 半永久胸管リンパカニュレーション法 / 小腸 / 半永久胸管リンパカニュレーション手術
Research Abstract
We tried to explore substances affecting lymph flow and lymphatic lipid transport in thoracic lymph duct-cannulated rats and then to identify lymphatic lipid transport regulatory-related genes in the thoracic lymph duct. As the results, we found that ezetimibe, a cholesterol absorption inhibitor, reduces lymphatic transport of esterified-cholesterol and β-epoxycholesterol and that guar gum and TO901317, a synthetic ligand of liver X receptor (LXR), reduces lymph flow and lymphatic lipid transport.Using a DNA microarray technique, we explored lymphatic lipid transport regulatory-related genes in the thoracic lymph duct of guar gum- or TO901317-fed rats. As the results, we identified 4 candidate genes for lymphatic lipid transport in the thoracic lymph duct.