Bayesian modeling of relationships between diversity of early-successional species and young planted patch area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Yuichi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20580947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種数―面積関係 / パッチ面積 / 複数種個体数モデル / 複数種頻度モデル / 遷移初期種 / 林業 / アンダーユース / 階層ベイズモデル / 階層ベイズ / 景観生態学 / 機能群 / 国際情報交換 / 草地 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Young planted forests are expected to be suitable habitats for early-successional species. I attempted to examine 'per area' ecological values of young planted forests with varied area for early-successional species by field survey. I surveyed bees, birds, and plants in eastern Hokkaido, in which forestry is now being actively conducted. I developed statistical models considering imperfect detection and incomplete spatial coverage of survey, and applied models to the data. In the result, I did not found any species preferring large patches across the taxa. Given the certain area of young planted forests, single large patch and several small patches would have the same roles for early-successional species.