Mechanisms for stress tolerance of invasive woody species in arid areas of the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Fumiko  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (50548683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外来種 / 浸透圧調節 / 形態的適応 / タマリスク / 環境ストレス / 浸透圧調整 / 乾燥地河畔林 / 耐塩性 / 浸透調整
Research Abstract
This research was focused on difference in growth trait between native and introduced area of invasive alien species 'Tamarix ramosissima', and carried out to reveal their physiological mechanism to adapt to harsh environment. Trees of T. ramosissima in native area were grown under high Na condition, where the Na concentration was almost 10-100 times as high as the introduced area.However,leaf Na concentration of T. ramosissima in the native area was same level of the introduced area. These results indicate secretion of excess salt from leaf salt grand was essential to thrive under high saline condition, whereas it was suggested that osmotic adjustment by accumulation of amino acid played an important role.