Project/Area Number |
23780176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SUEYOSHI Masahiro 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (80435586)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 双翅目 / キノコバエ科 / 害虫 / 特用林産 / 森林 / 環境 / 人工林 / 天然林 / 食用きのこ / 菌床 / 原木 / シイタケ / キノコバエ / きのこ / 腐朽木 / 菌類 / 多様性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to resolve the abundance of forest-dwelling fungus gnats, which include some pests of the edible fungi, in the forest environments. Fungus gnat assemblages were compared among forest stands and outdoor- and indoor- facilities of the shiitake mushrooms. Some plantations of Japanese cedar and natural-regenerating forest stands in Hita City, Oita Prefecture, were selected as the study sites. Fungus gnats were collected by traps and sweeping net and by rearing from wild fungi. Assemblages of fungus gnat were different among the plantations and naturally-regenerating forest stands. The pest species abundance is suggested as to be low in forest. Some specimens collected in this study were taxonomically compared with the museum collection in the Zoological Museum, Lund University, Sweden, for identification. I recognized multiple species similar to Neoempheria ferruginea, a pest of the shiitake mushrooms in Japan, and described some of them as new to science.