Characterization of gasification and surface of solid products on carbonization of metal composite woody materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Takashi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60434453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素化 / 金属複合 / 木質バイオマス / ガス化 / 炭素化物
Research Abstract
Characterization of gasification and surface of solid products on carbonization of metal composite woody materials were evaluated. The metal composite woody materials were obtained by heating of Japanese cedar saw dusts at 400℃ and immersing in metal solution. The porous carbon loaded with copper compounds particles of 20 nm was obtained by treatment with 0.1 mol/L CuSO4 and carbonization at 600℃. The amount of hydrogen gas evolved on carbonization was decreased by reduction of the copper compounds.