Elucidation of the distribution and diversity of eukaryotic decomposer thraustochytrids, in Japan Sea
Project/Area Number |
23780201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAO Yoshitake 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (00511304)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ラビリンチュラ類 / 日本海 / 対馬暖流 / 分解者 / 若狭湾 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the relationships between changes of water mass structure derived from flowing down of the Tsushima warm current and the distribution and diversity of eukaryotic decomposer thraustochytrids, in Japan Sea. It was revealed that thraustochytrids inhabited throughout the Japan Sea and their abundance and distribution patterns were different every sea area. Moreover, it was suggested that the spring flow down of the Tsushima warm current would be important as a supplier of microorganisms to coastal ecosystems rather than transportation of organic maters.