Biomarker targetting on urine of pubertal premolt female crab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Michiya  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (30578852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生化学 / メタボローム / バイオマーカー / 甲殻類 / フェロモン / 脱皮 / ブルークラブ / キチン / ケミカルコミュニケーション / 嗅覚 / 派遣 米国 / 米国
Research Abstract
To provide a basic information for pheromone research in mating of blue crab Callinectes sapidus we tried bimaker targetting in pubertal premolt female which contains sex pheromone. We have found biomarkers in pubertal premolt female urine using 1D and 2D NMR. Amoung the biomarkers, premolt biomarker was purified using various chromatography and identified as N-Acetylglucosamino-1,5-lactone (NAGL). In behavioral and neurophysiological experiment, NAGL was detected by antennule of male which is orfactory receptor organ of the crab. Thus we have found a smell of molting which is a candidate component of sex pheromone mixture using NMR based biomaker targetting.