Studying the molecular mechanisms underlying growth in dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBIYAMA Atsushi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60337988)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords渦鞭毛藻 / 増殖 / 競合 / 珪藻 / 分泌タンパク質 / Alexandrium tamarense / 培養上清
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying growth in dinoflagellates Alexandrium tamarense, the causative organism of paralytic shellfish poisoning, in this study. As molecules may participate in the growth, we investigated the proteins secreted by the dinoflagellate. An aliquot of the conditioned medium used for cultivating A. tamarense was investigated, the main component was a 20-kDa protein. Next, we performed cDNA cloning of the gene that encodes the secretory protein. The gene was named as AtCRP. The AtCRP protein secreted in the conditioned medium was identified. Finally, we found that the related species of Chaetoceros didymus inhibited the growth of A. tamarense, and predicted that the molecule participating in this inhibition was existed on the cell membrane.