A Study on the Structure and Function of Internal Finance of Farm Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OMURO Kenji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター農業経営 研究領域, 研究員 (70455301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業経営 / 事業主借入 / 内部資金調達 / 財務分析 / 農業法人 / 役員借入金 / 稲作経営
Research Abstract
In this study, the structure and function of internal finance of farm management are studied by case studies of rice agricultural corporation. There are three points was clarified as follows. First, the amount of the internal finance is becoming huge on farm managements which are row profitability and capital ratio. Second, the uses of the internal finance are for not only investments for machinery and equipment, and rising current capital and covering losses in this year. And also, the factor of depending on internal finance is difficulties of the internal reserves from profits of operations. Conclusions in this study is that the high dependency of internal finance might cause postpone for solving financial problems in the farm management.