Study of soil degradation and watershed management with sediment and organic carbon dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Kazutoshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30376941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 土壌侵食 / 土壌炭素隔離 / 自然共生型流域圏 / 農業工学 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 炭素動態 / 水・物質循環
Research Abstract
Excess soil and nutrients yields transport toward the coastal zones and deposition on corals are one of the major environmental problems in Okinawa, Japan, in which agricultural area is the major source of sediment yield. In this study, runoff of sediment, organic carbon are observed in several agricultural field and Todoroki River watershed in Yaeyama region. Storage capacity for soil organic carbon varied with landuse and management distinctly. Organic carbon runoff at Todoroki River watershed was related with sediment runoff. Simulated sediment and organic carbon runoff using the WEPP model was clarified the positive effect of no-tillage farming and adding residue mulch.