Evaluation of Microscopic Behaviour for Clay by Using Micro-indenter and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Motohei  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60398104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘土 / 微視的挙動 / マイクロインデンテーション / 速度効果 / 非排水せん断強度 / 微生物
Research Abstract
In this study, the shear strength determined by a micro indentation test was examined focusing on the quantitative evaluation of the micro-scale mechanical behaviour of clay. The comparison of the cohesion obtained from the micro indentation test and unconfined compression test for clay samples indicated in the micro indentation test results by cyclic loading underestimate the cohesion while those by monotonic loading estimate the cohesion accurately. It is noted that the loading rate should be selected according to the clay sample because strength is affected by the rate effect. From these results, it was found that the microscopic mechanical behaviour of clay can be evaluated by mean of the micro indentation test.