The beef production using Kuchinoshima feral cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (60465466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養 / 飼養 / 骨格筋 / 口之島野生化牛 / 産肉性 / 筋線維 / 結合組織
Research Abstract
To evaluate the growth, skeletal muscle characteristics and carcass traits, the crossbred between Kuchinoshima feral and Japanese black (KJB) and Japanese Black (JB) were compared. Both breeds were reared similarly from birth to 28 months old by the typical fattening program to produce highly marbling beef. KJB showed smaller pelvic scale than JB. The myofiber of longissimus muscle of KJB showed smaller diameter than that of JB from 6 to 18 months old. Though the carcass yield grade of KJB was inferior to JB, the carcass of KJB showed the less fat deposition, much meat productivity at thoracic limb girdle part. From these results, the possibility of unique meat production using Kuchinoshima feral cattle was suggested.