The development of functional dairy food using cream derived from pasture-fed cow milk and study of flavor formation in the products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ASAKUMA Sadaki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・酪農研究領域, 主任研究員 (50374773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放牧 / 牛乳 / 乳製品 / 脂肪酸 / クリーム / 乳酸菌 / 共役リノール酸 / 香気成分 / 風味 / 揮発性成分
Research Abstract
In the present study, we performed to evaluate the production CLA in cream from pasture fed cow milk by several lactic acid bacteria starters and the effect on flavor formation of the product.
The CLA level in non-homogenized cream from pasture-fed cow milk, which had been cultured with Gouda cheese starter for 6 hr, was significantly higher than that in pre-cultured cream. The concentration of CLA in the homogenized cream, which had been cultured with Lactobacillus helveticus strain, was higher than that in the pre-cultured cream. However, these levels in both homogenized and non-homogenized cream, which were cultured with probiotic lactic acid bacterial strains, were lower than those in the pre-cultured cream. In conclusion, it is suggested that the CLA level in the cream from pasture-fed cow milk may increase by homogenizing or culturing with lactic acid bacterial strains.