Differences in volatile compounds between different types of muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OE Mika  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所畜産物研究領域, 研究員 (90391383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋肉 / 香り / 筋線維 / 部位 / ブタ / 香気成分 / 食肉 / 筋線維型
Research Abstract
Sensory differences in meat flavor between different types of muscles have been reported. However, it is unclear what kind of volatile compounds are responsible for the difference in meat flavor between different types of muscles. In this study, to determine the muscle type specific volatile compounds, we analyzed volatile compounds from porcine 5 muscles (vastus intermedius, diaphragm, psoas major, longissimus thoracis, semitendinosus) by solid phase micro extraction and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. Approximately 100 peaks were detected and 14 volatile compounds were identified. The total amount of volatile compounds from longissimus thoracis and that from semitendinosus were higher than that from vastus intermedius. Our data that the total amount of volatile compounds was correlated with the relative amount of myosin heavy chain slow type isoform (r =-0.56, P < 0.01) indicates that muscle fiber types may affect production of volatile compounds.