Search of novel pregnancy recognition substance: Prospects for improvement of conception rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (70568253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性物質 / 着床 / 妊娠認識 / 細胞不死化 / 受胎率向上 / PBMCs / インターフェロンタウ / 共培養
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to appear the maternal changes in the blood or uterine that occur in early pregnancy within 10 days after the artificial insemination (AI), to assist the pregnancy recognition at embryo transfer (ET) to improve the conception rate. However, prior to secrete interferon tau from trophectderm, because it was found that changes in gene expression in the uterus of the mother is not observed , it had to be changed the original plan. We, therefore, aimed to explore new pregnancy recognition factors during peri-attachment period. In this study, results were obtained as following: An in vitro coculture system which mimics bovine attachment process was developed. In addition, immortalized cell of uterine epithelial cells was established. Besides, in vitro coculture system appeared EGF secreted into uterine lumen at the initial of attachment process is important. Thus, this in vitro implantation assessment system could be a useful method not only can determine the factors which are important for attachment, but also to explore the improving drugs for pregnancy rate.