Is mitochondrial DNA repair mediated by AP endonuclease involved in the pathophysiology of cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00512675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / DNA 修復 / AP エンドヌクレアーゼ / がん / DNA修復 / APエンドヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial AP endonuclease (mtAPE), which is unidentified at present, is assumed to be important for mitochondrial DNA repair. This study was aimed to elucidate the identity and function of mtAPE. In this study, we examined the subcellular localization of AP endonuclease 1, which is one of mtAPE candidates, and observed no APE1 distribution in pure mitochondrial fraction. The enzymatic activity tests revealed that there was some AP endonuclease activity and substantial AP lyase activity in pure mitochondrial fraction. Furthermore, we also found that the molecular weight of this AP lyase was between 30 and 40 kD.