Mechanism of interspecies transmission of avian influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMATSU Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (00507163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 鳥インフルエンザ / 種間伝播 / レセプター / 糖鎖 / ニワトリ / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 宿主レセプター / ウイルス伝播 / インフルエンザウイルス / レセプター / ヘマグルチニン / レクチン
Research Abstract
Receptor specificity of influenza A viruses and glyco receptors expressed host tissues were analyzed. Using lectins and antibodies that recognize terminal sialic acid and structure of glycoconjugates, distribution of the receptors in the epithelial cells of birds and mammals were determined. On chicken epithelial cells, unique glyco receptor was detected and virus that efficiently grow in chickens recognized the receptor.