Experimental study on induction of anti-virus antibody producing cells into the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUNDEN Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (20451403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病理学 / 抗体 / ウイルス / 中枢神経系 / 神経細胞 / ケモカイン / 人獣共通感染症 / 狂犬病 / 抗体産生細胞 / 脳内免疫
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to establish an effective prophylactic/therapeutic measure against neurotropic virus infections, rabies and/or pseudorabies. By using experimental animals, an induction of anti-virus antibody producing cells from peripheral tissues into central nervous system (CNS) was tested. It is demonstrated that an induction of antibody-secreting cells into the CNS is partly mediated by chemokine CXCL12 expression. Further, the induction of anti-virus antibodies into CNS is effective for inhibition of virus propagation, especially for rabies virus, in mice experiment.