Basic research on establishing of novel diagnosis and therapy using ADAMTS13 in dog with thrombosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60434106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsADAMTS13 / 犬 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
Human VWF73 is cleaved by canine ADAMTS13. And the decapeptide of the C-terminal edge of human VWF cleaved by canine ADAMTS13 is recognized by the anti-N10 antibody. Therefore the human ADAMTS13 activity ELISA kit, which consists of human VWF73 and anti-N10 antibody, could be applicable for measurement of plasma ADAMTS13 activity in dogs. Furthermore the ADAMTS13 activity in dogs with bacteremia was significantly lower than that in healthy dogs.