Analysis of membrane protease function in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naotaka  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分裂酵母 / ロンボイドプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, functions of Golgi-localized rhomboid proteases (rhomboid) have many unknown aspects. Disruptants for two types of rhomboid proteases, rob1・ and rob2・, showed pleiotropic phenotypes in fission yeast. The rob1・ strain showed sensitivity to drugs, missorting vacuole-type CPY, aberrant colony formation, and so on. The rob2・ strain showed sensitivity to particular antibiotic. We found that one membrane-bound transcription factor (MTF) could not travel to the nucleus from the Golgi membrane in rob1・ strain. Rob1p with mutation for active site also showed the same phenotype. Furthermore, deduced cleavage site of MTF with mutation for P1 position could not be cleaved in wild-type strain.