Regiocontrol of heteroaryne reactions by redox change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Takashi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20453061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピリダイン / イソキノリン / Diels-Alder 反応 / 位置選択性 / ケイ素官能基 / フラン / 複素環 / カップリング / Diels-Alder反応 / アライン / アライン前駆体 / シリル基 / スタニル基 / ヘテロ環合成 / フッ素アニオン
Research Abstract
A new synthetic route to isoquinoline derivatives consisting regioselective Diels-Alder reactions of 3,4-pyridynes with furans and following functional group transformations is reported. The key for the regioselectivity of the cycloaddition reactions is electropositive silicon atom of the 2-position of 3,4-pyridyne. This directing group can also be substituted with various functional groups.