Design of systemic siRNA delivery system based on quantitative analyses of intracellular trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任助教 (30548178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核酸デリバリー / 細胞内動態 / 肝臓 / 急性肝炎 / 2型糖尿病 / DDS / siRNA / pDNA
Research Abstract
In this study, comparative analyses between in vitro and in vivo settings were examined in order to develop an efficient in vivo nucleic acid delivery system. We focused on three main intracellular trafficking processes; accumulation, endosome escape, and decondensation process in tissues or cells. We found that the accumulation process is a key factor in achieving in vivo nucleic acid activity at low dose. In addition, nucleic acid activity was increased by improving nucleic acid decondensation process in cytoplasm. Lastly, we have succeeded to prevent acute liver hepatitis and the symptoms of type 2 diabetes and obesity in mice by using the in vivo nucleic acid delivery system.