Structural basis for molecular mechanism of heparanase mediated cancer cell invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Kaori  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90464388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘパラナーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / ガン転移 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Heparanase is an enzyme which involved in cancer cell invasion and metastasis. In this research, the purpose is to clarify the 3D-structure of heparanase.
I examined various protein expression systems using E. coli and silk worm, and succeeded in obtaining about 5 mg of the target protein from the 1L culture as a soluble fraction. The antibody was produced using the prepared recombinant protein as an antigen, and I confirmed that the antibody specifically recognized heparanase by ELISA. Then, I tried to crystallize complexes of heparanase with produced antibody, and succeeded in obtaining some micro crystals. Moreover, I also succeeded in obtaining the single crystals of beta-glucuronidase, which belongs to heparanase type enzyme.