Conformational change of X11L and its physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuhki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70548180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / X11L / リン酸化 / APP / X11 / Alzheimer's Disease / Aβ / X11s
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reveal the mechanism of AD pathogenesis. X11-like (X11L) protein has been identified as a suppressor of AD pathogenesis. We revealed in this project that the conformational change of X11L was correlated to the amount of Aβ generation and that its conformational change was regulated by the phosphorylation of calboxyl-terminal of X11L protein. Moreover, we identified a few candidate kinases of X11L protein.