Functional analysis of epigenetic regulation in Drosophilaintestinal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Hirofumi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60545432)
Research Collaborator KURATA Shoichiro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90221944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫 / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
To identify novel, evolutionally conserved epigenetic mechanisms that regulate gut immunity or homeostasis, we explored chromatin modifiers involved in intestinal pathology using the Drosophila model system. We found that forced removal of histone H3 lysine36 methylation (H3K36me) in intestinal stem cell (ISC)/enteroblast (EB) increases the resistance to Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection. However, further analyses indicated that the forced H3K36me demethylation in ISC/EB causes over-activation of oxidative stress response genes and shortens lifespan. These results suggest that H3K36me might contribute to appropriate regulation of stress responses and/or the maintenance of homeostasis in Drosophila intestine.